Tap To Call

  1-605-347-1212

Sturgis, SD

Herd Sires

2017 AI Sires

When looking for bulls to breed our cows to, we select AI sires that are as good as we can possibly find in every trait. The AI sires we use are backed with proven EPDs and DNA profiles and rank among the top percentiles in the Angus breed for traits we specifically select. These traits include docility, calving ease, growth, marbling, and carcass weight. We also select bulls ranked in the lower percentiles for mature height and weight resulting in moderately framed stock bred to excel in harsh environmental conditions. Above all, we rely these bulls’ daughters to make good cows so we can integrate them back into our own herd.

The list of bulls below are the AI sires to the calves born spring 2017. For the EPDs for each sire, use the registration number to search the animal on the American Angus Association’s website. Click here to see a full table of EPDs for our herd sires.

NameRegistration #
Basin Payweight 168217038724
Connealy Comrade 138517031465
Deer Valley All In 17307074
EF Complement 808816198796
GAR Advance16767972
GAR Anticipation17057287
GAR Composure16496980
GAR Early Bird17354178
GAR Momentum17354145
GAR Prophet16295688
KCF Bennett Absolute16430795
KCR Bennett Expert Z13817417375